Your Privacy

Mackenzie Health is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your health information.

Our Privacy Commitment to You

Mackenzie Health is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information and personal health information ("information"). Whether you are working for our hospital or visiting, you trust us with your information. To honour that trust, we are committed to using your information for legitimate purposes and take reasonable steps to protect it from theft, loss, unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal.

As part of this commitment, Mackenzie Health has adopted the 10 Privacy Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the protection of Information.

Mackenzie Health's Privacy Principles:

All Mackenzie Health staff, physicians and volunteers are responsible for information under their custody or control. Mackenzie Health’s Chief Privacy Officer oversees compliance with the Privacy Principles as well as the Personal Health Information Protection Act (PHIPA), and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). 

Mackenzie Health’s privacy practices are governed by PHIPA and FIPPA. In accordance with these Acts, we collect information about you either from you or from the person/organization authorized to act on your behalf.

Mackenzie Health also collects personal information though recorded images using our video surveillance system for safety and security operations at the hospital.

The information we collect from you is used and provided as reasonably necessary to: 

  • treat and provide care when visiting our hospital, including personal health information from both inpatient and outpatient services. This information may be shared among your doctors, nurses, residents, and all other health team members who provide care and assistance to you.
  • obtain payment for your treatment and care
  • conduct quality improvement and risk management activities
  • conduct research (for approved health research, and typically only using de-identified data)
  • fundraise for the improvement of our programs and services. Our hospital relies on patient and community support for part of our funding. If you do not wish to be contacted regarding events and fundraising, you must contact the Mackenzie Health Foundation by phone at 905-883-2034 or e-mail at foundation@mackenziehealth.ca 
  • plan, administer and manage our internal operations
  • comply with legal and regulatory requirements
  • evaluate and track performance on employment related matter

Mackenzie Health collects uses and discloses your Information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted to do so by law.

In accordance with PHIPA, Mackenzie Health advises visitors and callers of an individual’s presence in hospital, unless the individual opts-out of those processes, usually at the time of registration.

If using information for secondary purposes (i.e. those not included in our list of primary purposes), Mackenzie Health will only do so with your expressed consent.  

These purposes would include:

  • Disclosures to certain health care providers or services that lie outside of your obvious circle of care
  • Health research where some personal identification of your information is required and the hospital’s research ethics committee requires that specific consent be sought

Any information that is used and disclosed must also comply with Mackenzie Health’s Privacy Policy.

Mackenzie Health limits the collection of your Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

Your information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. Mackenzie Health retains your information for the period of time prescribed by our retention policy.

There are other health care providers outside of Mackenzie Health who can access your electronic health record but they or their team must be involved in your care and they must sign an agreement with Mackenzie Health. Below is a summary of some of the provincial electronic health record systems Mackenzie Health and other health care organizations access:

Connecting Ontario is a secure, provincial electronic health record (EHR) system that allows Ontario clinicians, and authorized members of their health care teams, to access their patients’ personal health information (e.g. lab results, diagnostic imaging reports, discharge summaries, details of a prior visit to the emergency or other department). For more information, please refer to the eHealth Ontario website.

Electronic Child Health Network (eCHN) is a secure pediatric electronic health record system that allows Ontario clinicians, and authorized members of the health care team, to access their pediatric patients’ personal health information. For more information, please refer to the eCHN website.

Hospital Diagnostic Imaging Repository Services (HDIRS) enables the secure storage and retrieval of diagnostic images (e.g. x-rays, ultrasounds, MRIs and CTs) and associated patient records by authorized hospitals and health care facilities. For more information, please refer to the HDIRS website.

You can limit access to your personal health information for health care purposes by asking for a consent directive, also known as a lockbox. There are several kinds of consent directives. You can lockbox your entire record, or a specific visit. If you want to add a consent directive, please contact the Privacy Officer at privacy@mackenziehealth.ca or by calling 905-883-1212  extension 7117.

Mackenzie Health keeps information that is collected as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Mackenzie Health takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected. The following are some examples of the specific steps we take to protect your privacy while delivering safe, quality care:

  • Physical measures: for example, the use of lockable filing cabinets and restricting access to offices;
  • Organizational measures: for example, limiting access to personal information on a need-to-know basis;
  • Technological measures: for example, the use of passwords, system access controls and encryption where appropriate;
  • Regular audits of system access and use, including appropriate disciplinary action for non-compliance with legal or hospital requirements governing access to information.

Information about our policies and practices is readily available on our website as well as through posters and brochures. See Mackenzie Health's Privacy Policy.

You have the right to access and/or correct records of your information.

To obtain access and/or request a correction to your personal health information (i.e. medical records), please visit our MyChart webpage.

For access to general records of personal information please proceed to our Freedom of Information webpage.

For more information about our privacy practices, see our patient brochure or contact Mackenzie Health's Privacy Office or the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario. The contact information is below.

Privacy Office

10 Trench Street
Richmond Hill, ON
L4C 4Z3
privacy@mackenziehealth.ca

Disclaimer: Please note that, to protect your privacy, the best practice is not to include any personal information in your emails.

You may also make a complaint to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario if you believe we have violated your privacy rights. The Commissioner can be reached at:

Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario

2 Bloor Street East, Suite 1400
Toronto, ON
M4W 1A8
Phone: 416-326-3333
www.ipc.on.ca